ARCHIVED - NIAA SKIING RESULTS


2018 Northern Region Ski Racing Information

Results are always posted on www.nnsrl.com and, more specifically, http://nnsrl.net/race_results.html (which is the racer result portal within the Northern Nevada Ski Racing League's web site).

STATE COMBINED RESULTS -- final on Wednesday, February 14th (slalom and giant slalom, two days) from Mount Rose.

STATE GIANT SLALOM RESULTS from Wednesday, February 14th at Mount Rose.

STATE SLALOM RESULTS from Tuesday, February 13th at Mount Rose.

 

2018 Tahoe Basin Ski League Information

Tahoe Basin Ski League's => 2018 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET RESULTS <= from February 27th & 28th at Alpine Meadows! 

Please note that when you open this Google Docs read-only file, there will be tabs at the bottom of your screen allowing you to navigate to the various race results ... the results tabs, running left to right along the base of the file, go in order of:  1) Girls Slalom, 2) Girls Giant Slalom, 3) Girls Combined, 4) Boys Slalom, 5) Boys Giant Slalom, 6) Boys Combined, 7) Girls Slalom TEAM, 8) Girls Giant Slalom TEAM, 9) Boys Giant Slalom Team and 10) Boys Slalom Team.

The 2018 NIAA - TBSL combined team champions were:  BOYS - NORTH TAHOE LAKERS and GIRLS - NORTH TAHOE LAKERS.

 

2017 Northern Region Ski Racing Information

Results are always posted on www.nnsrl.com and, more specifically,  http://nnsrl.com/race_results.html (which is the racer result portal within the Northern Nevada Ski Racing League's web site).

2017 Tahoe Basin Ski League Information

FINAL STATE RESULTS

 

2016 Northern Nevada Ski Racing League Information

The latest (FINAL on Wednesday, February 10th, 2016):  

Here are the result links from the NIAA High School Ski Racing League's season - State Championships.  Results are always posted on our website www.nnsrl.com, and more specifically for results go to http://nnsrl.com/race_results.html, and visit the state links.

=> SLALOM RESULTS (boys & girls, team + individual, from Tues., Feb. 9 @ Mount Rose)

==> GIANT SLALOM RESULTS (boys & girls, team + individual, from Wed., Feb. 10 @ Mt. Rose)

===> COMBINED RESULTS (boys & girls, team + individual, from Wed., Feb. 10 @ Mt. Rose)

The Nevada State Skiing Championships were contested Tuesday and Wednesday, Feb. 9th and 10th, at Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe on the Slide Side.  

Again, please refer to www.nnsrl.com (Northern Nevada Ski Racing League) for all information.

Also, please know that Mt. Rose streams live results, start lists, etc. from http://live-timing.com/.

 

* Schedule

* Race Results

 

2016 Tahoe Basin Ski League Information

=> RACE ONE RESULTS (boys and then girls, individual then team) from December 9 @ Sierra at Tahoe

=> RACE TWO RESULTS from January 7 @ Sierra at Tahoe

=> RACE THREE RESULTS from January 14 @ Alpine Meadows

=> RACE FOUR RESULTS ( DUALS BRACKET ) / ( TEAM SCORES ) from January 19 @ Heavenly

=> RACE FIVE RESULTS from January 25 @ Heavenly ... BOYS SLALOM   /   GIRLS SLALOM

=> RACE SIX RESULTS fromFebruary 3 @ Diamond Peak 

=> FINAL REGULAR SEASON TEAM STANDINGS / POINTS 

==> STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  1) SLALOM ... 2) GIANT SLALOM ...  3) COMBINED


ARCHIVE BELOW

2015 Northern Nevada Ski Racing League information

Schedule

Handbook

State Meet RESULTS => http://nnsrl.com/race_results.html . (Day one, slalom)

State Meet START LISTS for February 24 & 25 @ Mt. Rose

Girls Slalom (Day One)...Girls Giant Slalom (Day Two)

Boys Slalom (Day One)... Boys Giant Slalom (Day Two)

 

The teams that qualified for the State Championship Races are as follows:

Boys                                                Girls

Manogue, 183 points = 1 seed         Galena, 127 points = 1 seed

Reno, 375 = 2 seed              Manogue, 191 = 2 seed

Galena, 465 = 3 seed              Reno, 254 = 3 seed

Spanish Springs, 532 = 4 seed         Wooster, 397 = 4 seed

The 20 Individual qualifiers will be ranked based on their best 3 of 4  finishes. I will get those out too you as soon as I can. The State Championship races are scheduled to be held on Tuesday 2/24 slalom and Wednesday, 2/25 Giant Slalom. Thank you, Dave Zotter, Meet Director.

 

 

2015 Tahoe Basin Ski League information

Schedule

Handbook

STATE MEET RESULTS =>  Boys & Girls Team Scores , Individual Qualifying , Boys Slalom , Boys Giant Slalom , Girls Slalom , Girls Giant Slalom , Boys Duals , Girls Duals .

 

 

 

2014 NIAA Northern Region Skiing Information:

=> Schedule (as of December 12, 2013)

=> Competition Manual

RESULTS can be accessed here:

Here are the results from Race #1 (Tuesday, Jan. 28th)Race #2 (Tuesday, Feb. 4th)Race #3 (Thursday, Feb. 6th), Race #4 (Tuesday, February 11th) and Race #6 (Thursday, Feb. 20th) of the NIAA High School Ski Racing season:  http://nnsrl.com/race_results.html.   Race No. 5 was cancelled due to high winds.

THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET IS SCHEDULED TO BE CONTESTED TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25TH & 26TH, AT MOUNT ROSE RESORT, EAST BOWL / SLIDE SIDE.

Here are the results from NIAA Skiing State Championships Day 1 – Giant Slalom (Tuesday, Feb. 25th) of the NIAA High School Ski Racing Season.  Results are always posted on our website www.nnsrl.com, and more specifically for results go to http://nnsrl.com/race_results.html, and visit State Championships Day 1 – Boys, Girls, and Team.

Here are the results from NIAA Skiing State Championships Day 2 – Slalom (Wed. Feb. 26th) of the NIAA High School Ski Racing Season.  Results are always posted on our website www.nnsrl.com, and more specifically for results go to http://nnsrl.com/race_results.html, and visit State Championships - Slalom – Boys, Girls, and Team.

Team Combined:

Girls 1st Reno 76              Boys  1st Manogue 107

       2nd Galena 152                  2nd Wooster 119

       3rd Manogue 319                3rd Reno 192

       4th Wooster 346                 4th McQueen 231

 

 Indivual Combined:

Girls: 1st Claire DeAngeli Reno                  Boys: 1st Slade Glavish Sage Ridge

        2nd Megan Recigno Galena                        2nd Tie Ben Farrar Wooster

        3rd Katherine Oakley Galena                             Chris Casaceli Wooster

        4th Anna Marshall Reno                             3rd Hunter Pitts Manogue

        5th Sevannah McKeeman Damonte             4th Granger Hamilton McQueen

                                                                       5th Russell Hicks Galena 

2014 NIAA Tahoe Basin Ski League Information:

=> Schedule (as of December 12, 2013)

RACE ONE, ALL RESULTS (December 13th @ Mammoth Mountain)

RACE TWO Boys & Girls with Team (January 9th @ Alpine Meadows)

RACE THREE Boys & Girls with Team (January 14th @ Alpine Meadows)

RACE FOUR Boys & Girls with Team (January 29th @ Heavenly)

RACE FIVE Boys & Girls with Team (February 4th @ Alpine Meadows)

RACE SIX Boys & Girls with Team (February 11th Heavenly)

 

TAHOE CITY – Here are final placings from the 2014 Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association’s Tahoe Basin Ski League State Individual Dual Race Championships, contested Tuesday at Alpine Meadows.

Girls

1st, Mia Bickert, South Tahoe

2nd, Michael Gardner, Whittell

3rd, Cheyanne Brown, Truckee

4th, Erna Knobel, Carson

Boys

1st, Addison Dvorchek, Truckee

2nd, Grant Dunkleman, Douglas

3rd, Garrett Driller, North Tahoe

4th, Grant Fagen, South Tahoe

************

 

The Tahoe Baskin Ski League contested its state championship finals on Monday, February 25th and Tuesday, February 26th at the Sierra at Tahoe Ski Resort. Here are the team results:

BOYS Team Combined / Overall:  1st, South Tahoe; 2nd, Truckee; 3rd, North Tahoe.

BOYS Team Giant Slalom:  1st, South Tahoe; 2nd, Truckee; 3rd, North Tahoe.

BOYS Team Slalom:  1st, Truckee; 2nd, South Tahoe; 3rd, North Tahoe.

GIRLS Team Combined / Overall:  1st, North Tahoe; 2nd, South Tahoe; 3rd, Truckee.

GIRLS Team Giant Slalom:  1st, North Tahoe; 2nd, South Tahoe; 3rd, Truckee.

GIRLS Team Slalom:  1st, South Tahoe; 2nd, North Tahoe; 3rd, Truckee.

** Meet Note:  The Giant Slalom team results were generated by using the times of two runs for individuals on Monday... the Slalom team results were generated via one run for individuals on Monday... the Combined / Overall team results were generated by using the individual giant slalom and slalom runs on Monday, as well as by using the 32-person bracketed (round-by-round) elimination races on Tuesday (below).

BOYS COMBINED PLACES:  1st, Garrett Driller, North Tahoe; 2nd, Scott Lebel, Truckee; 3rd, Connor McKeen, South Tahoe; 4th, Alec Jobbins, South Tahoe; 5th, Nico Kuyper, Truckee.

BOYS SLALOM Finishes:  1, Garrett Driller, NT; 2, Alec Jobbins, ST; 3, Scott Lebel, Tru; 4, Connor McKeen, ST. => COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FOR BOYS SLALOM

BOYS GIANT SLALOM Finishes:  1, Garrett Driller, NT; 2, Scott Lebel, Tru; 3, Houston Norton, Whittell; 4, Connor McKeen, ST. => COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FOR BOYS GIANT SLALOM

GIRLS COMBINED PLACES:  1st, Francesca English, North Tahoe; 2nd, Michael Gardner, Whittell; 3rd, Mo Lebel, Truckee; 4th, Maia Bickert, South Tahoe; 5th, Sabrina Futrol, Truckee.

GIRLS SLALOM Finishes:  1, Michael Gardner, Whit; 2, Francesca English, NT; 3, Mikaela Clothier, South Tahoe; 4, Mo Lebel, Tru. => COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FOR GIRLS SLALOM

GIRLS GIANT SLALOM Finishes:  1, Francesca English, NT; 2, Maia Bickert, ST; 3, Mo Lebel, Tru; 4, Michael Gardner, Whit. => COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FOR GIRLS GIANT SLALOM

 

The Northern Nevada Ski Racing League contested its state championship finals on Wednesday, February 20th -- slalom -- and Thursday, February 21st -- giant slalom -- at the Mount Rose Ski Resort's East Bowl. Here are all the results:

Boys Slalom Team  ....  Boys Giant Slalom Team  ....  BOYS TEAM COMBINED

Girls Slalom Team  ....  Girls Giant Slalom Team  ....  GIRLS TEAM COMBINED

Boys Slalom Individuals  ....  Boys Giant Slalom Individuals  ....  BOYS INDIVIDUAL COMBINED

Girls Slalom Individuals  ....  Girls Giant Slalom Individuals  ....  GIRLS INDIVIDUAL COMBINED

Northern Nevada Ski Racing League's state championship meet team qualifiers (Tuesday & Wednesday, February 19th & 20th, at the Mount Rose Ski Resort - East Bowl):

BOYS SLALOM & GIANT SLALOM START LIST (same for both days)

GIRLS SLALOM (Tuesday's race) and GIRLS GIANT SLALOM (Wednesday's race) start lists

Girls                                Boys

#1 Wooster 369     #1 Manogue 288

#2 Galena 370        #2 Wooster 317

#3Manogue 433   #3  Reno 461

#4 Reno 672           #4 Reed 921

 

 

Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow! The Northern Nevada and Tahoe Basin ski leagues are gearing up for the 2013 season, and all indications are that the powder will be plentiful with a series of major storms forecast for the holiday period.

 

NORTHERN NEVADA SKI RACING LEAGUE INFORMATION FOR 2012-13

For all "NNSRL master information", please visit http://www.nnsrl.com/ .

2013 Northern Nevada Ski Racing League's master schedule (updated December 20, 2012)

2013 NNSRL Coaches Manual

2013 NNSRL Student-Athlete (competitor's) Manual

 

TAHOE BASIN SKI LEAGUE INFORMATION FOR 2012-13

2013 Tahoe Basin Ski League's master schedule (updated December 17, 2012)

 

 

 

2012 STATE SKIING - RESULTS for Tahoe Basin League at Alpine Meadows (February 28)

Please click here:  http://www.nnsrl.com/race_results.html to access links / to find results from the 2012 NIAA Northern State boys & girls Skiing Championships, contested Tuesday, February 14th (slalom) and Thursday, February 16th (giant slalom) at the Mount Rose Resort.

Awards were be presented to the top team and top individuals for both the slalom and giant slalom races (two runs for each), and then to the top team and top individuals in the combined scoring (four runs total).

 

2012 NORTHERN REGION - STATE QUALIFIERS

1. Top four (4) teams based on final regular-season standings

2. Top boys individuals and girls individuals advancing to the state meet from non-qualifying teams

 3. Start Lists:  a. BOYS SLALOM ... b. BOYS GIANT SLALOM ... c. GIRLS SLALOM ... d. GIRLS GIANT SLALOM

**********

Other skiing information concerning the regular-season format and post-season qualification procedures - see links below.

 

REGULAR-SEASON RESULTS FOR 2012

1. Tahoe Basin Ski League' opener (giant slalom) at Kirkwood => RESULTS

2. Tahoe Basin Ski League's second meet (slalom) at Alpine Meadows (not Heavenly) on Jan. 24 => BOYS RESULTS .... GIRLS RESULTS

3. Tahoe Basin Ski League's third meet results:  FULL FILE (Feb. 13th)

4. TAHOE BASIN SKI LEAGUE STATE FINALS:  February 27th & 28th.


 

2011 STATE SKIING - RESULTS for Northern Region

  • Boy's Individual Combined    
  • Boy's Giant Slalom ... TEAM RESULTS and INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (** Wed., Feb. 23 @ Mt. Rose - Slide **)
  • Boy's Slalom ... TEAM RESULTS and INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (** Tues., Feb. 22 @ Mt. Rose - Slide **)
  • Girls Individual Combined
  • Girl's Giant Slalom ... TEAM RESULTS and INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (** Wed., Feb. 23 @ Mt. Rose - Slide **)
  • Girl's Slalom ... TEAM RESULTS and INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (** Tues., Feb. 22 @ Mt. Rose - Slide **)
  • FINAL COMBINED TEAM RESULTS
  • Girls                                              Boys
    1st Reno 56 pts                          1st Galena 123 pts
    2nd Galena 146 pts                     2nd Wooster 126 pts
    3rd Mcqueen 195 pts                  3rd Reno 139 pts
    4th Wooster 235 pts                   4th Manogue 157

2011 STATE SKIING - RESULTS for Tahoe Basin League (February 28 & March 1)